Follow-up Research on Asian Overseas Students : Aiming for a transmissible model of legal education and towards building a methodology toward this end
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Saori  Nagoya University, 法学研究科, 講師 (70224152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDAGAWA Yukinori  名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80298835)
KANG Dongkook  名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (80402387)
Research Collaborator SETO Hiroyuki  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 非常勤研究員
ITO Hiroko  愛知学院大学, 法科大学院, 非常勤講師
KASAYA Yusi  名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 特任講師
BUITHI Mailan  名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 研究員
BATBOLD Amarsanaa  モンゴル国立大学, 法学部, 教員
ISHIKAWA Masaru  株式会社マイクロハウス, 代表取締役
OGAWA Akitsuyu  啓明総合法律事務所, 弁護士
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアジア留学生 / 法学教育 / 帰国留学生 / 追跡調査 / 元留学生 / ネットワーク / 日本留学 / 留学効果 / 英語による法学教育
Research Abstract
Through a follow up investigation of former overseas students in particular those from various Asian countries, using surveys based on open-ended interviews and a questionnaire, we made to explore and clarify how legal education in Japan up until now has been effective and at the same time what kind of limitations there are for these overseas students from a variety of countries. Based on the result ofthe survey, we searched a methodology that can combine global legal education that transcends nationality and age with Japan'slegal education method which only targets Japanese people, and discussed about the points necessary for a transition to a global transmission of legal education in Japan.