RESEARCHES ON DOCUMENTS OF TAIWAN SOTOKUFU : FOR CLARIFYING THE QUALITIES OF MEIJI-BURAUCRACY THROUGH MODERNIZATION OF TAIWAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Akira  名城大学, 法学部, 教授 (20025159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Emiko  名城大学, 法学部, 教授 (50278321)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords台湾総督府文書 / 旧慣と近代化 / 明治官僚制 / 東アジアの近代法 / 総督府の官員像 / データベース / 文字列検索 / 東亜の近代法 / 臨時台湾土地調査局 / デジタルデータベース / 中華民国(台湾)
Research Abstract
Among the documents of Taiwan colonial bureaucratic office, we got about 150,000 images of Rinji-Taiwan-TochiChousakyoku, and completed about 400,000 republication characters. In the course of making an analysis of their documents, we experienced the real process of modernization of Taiwan, especially how land system had gone through. At the same time, real-life images of staff members, who worked on investigations of longstanding practices in Taiwan, had come up. In the process of our studies, we could have a forecast to revaluate the governance by colonial bureaucratic office, which has been criticized through emphasizing the irregularity and corrupt bureaucrats.