Evaluation of Legal Assistance in sought for Japan's Role-A Combined Approach of Formal Law, Legal Sociology, and Comparative Legal Histories-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yuka  Kobe University, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (10291981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Kozo  大阪女学院大学, 国際英語学部, 教授 (20019087)
SURUGA Terukazu  神戸大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (90112002)
KADOMATSU Narufumi  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90242049)
KAWASHIMA Sirou  同志社大学, 大学院・法学研究科・教授 (70195080)
YOTSUMOTO Kenji  神戸大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (00329848)
KURITA Makoto  千葉大学, 大学院・法科大学院, 教授 (20334162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSANO Yoshirou  学習院大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70433711)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords法整備支援 / アジア法 / 司法改革 / 評価 / 法と開発 / 援助評価 / 法の移植 / 紛争解決制度 / 中国法 / 実証評価 / 土地法 / 競争法 / ベトナム法 / インドネシア法 / カンボジア法
Research Abstract
Legal and judicial assistance has been a new phenomenon in the field of international development aid in Asia since 1990s, while increasingly revealing a lack of coordination among donors, resulting in confusion of local lawmaking. This research has, in an attempt to propose a better donor-involvement toward the Asian law with systemic independence and normative predictability, observed the relation between the donor-oriented lawmaking and local socio-economic needs, with particular focuses on core target areas, such as land law and judicial reforms. A combined methodological approach of comparative law and legal sociology is applied to the observation of particular cases of Japanese assistance. Major findings include the negative socio-economic impacts of neo-liberal bias of leading donors, to which Japanese assistance has confronted in vein. Another hint is the judicial role toward the mitigation of such negative impacts, to which the Japanese assistance has focused its efforts in an attempt of increasing adjudicative independence, which works as the indispensable basis of judicial active role. Our research has also identified the resemblance between the normative dilemma of present Asia and the Japan's own experience since its initial stage of modernization, which would enable the reflection of Japanese legal experience in solving present problems in Asia.