Genetic Resource Management in Asia : Implication from National
Project/Area Number |
20402013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
SHRESTHA Manoj l (SHRESTHA ManojL) 甲南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90248097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KNELLER Robert 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (20302797)
YAMANA Mika 関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (50368148)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 遺伝資源 / アジア / 利益配分 / 知的財産権 / 技術移転 / 米国国立衛生研究所(NIH) / 生物多様性条約 / 生物探査(bio-prospecting) / 生物探査(bio- bio-prospecting) |
Research Abstract |
The US has not ratified CBD(Convention on Biological Diversity) but nevertheless on the same year of CBD ratification in 1992, with the financial assistance from the American Science Foundation and the US Agency for International Development, NIH(National Institute of Health) created ICBG(The International Cooperative Biodiversity Groups). This organization has been established to fulfill the spirit of CBD through the academia, industry and government relationship in the US expanding broad international collaboration in protection, utilization and management of genetic resources. Concerning Japan's Industry, academia and government policy towards the usage of genetic resources, Japan can imply the NIH model developing a strategic relationship abroad with the researchers making this a core platform.