Politics of History in South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Kaoru  Kyushu University, 法学研究院, 教授 (20294861)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords政治学 / 韓国 / 歴史の政治学 / 歴史観 / 解放3年史 / 正統性 / ニューライト(韓国) / ニューライト
Research Abstract
(1) In South Korea, through the democratization, regime changes and the improvement of relations with North Korea, they started reviewing their national history. And it became a political issue. The purpose of this study is to investigate the historical controversy over the legitimacy of the state from the viewpoint of political science.
(2) Over the past decade, the debate about the modern history has continued. The government review on political repression cases that occurred before democratization was the background of the start of debate on modern history.
(3) Against various government investigation, "New Right" started the controversy. Specific issue of controversy was descriptions in textbooks.
(4) In parallel with the controversy, the government changed the system of textbook control. It facilitated the debate.
(5) The change to the current administration influenced the various governmental surveys related to modern history.