Japan's Human Resources and China's Reconstruction and Rebirth : comprehensive research on Japanese staying in China after WWII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
LU Xijun  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20272784)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国 / 日本 / 東アジア / 日中関係 / 戦後処理 / 留用 / 人材 / 歴史認識 / 政治学 / 国際関係
Research Abstract
In order to complete the Project "Japan's Human Resources and China's Reconstruction and Rebirth", in the past 4 years I have been to over 20 places in mainland China, Taiwan and the United States, collected all the primary documents concerning Japanese staying on in China after WWII, built the material foundation for further overall research on the issue. I have published 13 articles in academic journals and some collections of papers, and delivered reports for 21 times in academic conferences both at home and abroad. Furthermore, I have offered my support to the making of some NHK programs. All the accomplishments were highly appreciated in academic circles, even were awarded an academic prize.