Research on possible autonomy of sub-national governments in an unitary state through the cases of Italian Special Autonomous Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KUDO HIROKO  Chuo University, 法学部, 教授 (90278383)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地方分権 / サブナショナル政府 / 単一国家 / 連邦制 / 道州制 / 財政連邦主義 / イタリア / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Studying on Italy, which is an unitary state like Japan, but starting to decentralize to the sub-national governments or the Regions since the Constitutional reform of 2001, the recipient investigated the possibility of decentralization in unitary state. Since many functions had been transferred to the Italian Special Autonomous Regions in prior to the Constitutional reform, which gave many competences to the ordinary regions, the recipient investigated especially the Special Autonomous Regions, focusing on their relationship with the state, their financial arrangement, and their public service delivery. Thus the recipient analyzed the future situation of the ordinary regions, where the financial decentralization is undergoing, and the issues of "Doshusei" or regionalization in Japan.