Intellectual Hegemony of the United States and its Regional Policies toward Asia during the Cold War Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Junko  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (70234672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMASHITA Takeshi  龍谷大学, 人間科学宗教総合センター, 研究員 (90126368)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords冷戦 / アメリカ / アジア / 財団 / 地域研究 / アジア研究 / 国際秩序 / 東南アジア / 中国 / 地域秩序 / 外交史 / タイ
Research Abstract
Despite a number of efforts to critically interrogate political nature of "area studies" in the US during the Cold War period, there still is a need for more empirical studies to reveal institutional arrangements that implicitly framed the scholarship on Asia beyond individual scholars' academic motivation and research efforts. Based on multi-archival research in various academic and philanthropic institutions in such places as the US, Japan, Thailand, Hong Kong, and Taiwan, this research project examined the role that those philanthropic institutions, such as the Ford Foundation, played in the development of Asian studies in the US and its Asian counterparts. It is revealed that not only the enormous amount of funding, but also the strong initiative and guidance provided by those foundations were crucial for the introduction and smooth continuation of area studies programs on Asia in US academic institutions, while geopolitical, historical, and domestic, as well as inter-faculty, political factors were important elements that influenced the reactions to the US initiatives from its Asian counterparts.