Economic Integration in East Asia and the Globalization of the Firms in Developing Countries-A Case of Malaysian Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
ANAZAWA Makoto  Otaru University of Commerce, 商学部, 教授 (40192984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kazushi  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (80271625)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済統合 / 多国籍企業 / 発展途上国 / マレーシア / 関係ベースFDI / 東アジア / 発展途上国企業 / 多国籍化
Research Abstract
The economic integration in east Asia was enhanced by the bilateral, multilateral and regional FTAs (Free Trade Agreements). These phenomena accelerated the regional trade and FDI (Foreign Direct Investment), especially by local firms in developing countries. FDI based on the comparative advantage was observed as it was also seen in this region. However, the new type of FDI based on the relationship with MNCs (Multinational Corporations) from developed countries was also observed mainly in the electronics and automobile industries. These local firms acquired new resources such as technology through the transaction with big MNCs.