A Comparative Study on the Development of Knowledge-based Industrial Clusters and Competitiveness Building in Chin a and India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Aya  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (00313982)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsハイテク・クラスター / 知識集約型産業クラスター / インド中国 / イノベーション / 産学連携 / ローカル・イノベーション・システム / 自動車産業 / インド / 中国 / 産業クラスター / 地域イノベーションシステム / ソフトウェア産業 / 産業政策 / 産業集積 / 地域産業開発
Research Abstract
This research examined the patterns of development of knowledge-intensive industrial clusters and their strategies for building competitiveness in China and India, the two most rapidly growing emerging economies. In recent years, these countries have tried to upgrade their industries and build their competitiveness, while promoting innovation and developing knowledge-based industrial clusters. This research focused on such industries as IT, automobile, textile, and nano-technology being clustered in Bangalore, Gurgaon, Chennai, Tianjin, Shanghai, Hanzhou, and Suzhou. It analyzed and compared these clusters with particular focus on the following six aspects : 1) the factors that have contributed to the formation and development of these clusters ; 2) the internal structures and performance of these clusters ; 3) local labor markets and patterns of skills development ; 4) strategies for building competitiveness ; 5) their relative positions within the international division of labor ; and 6) the role of governments in developing clusters.