Consumption Patterns in Urban and Rural Areas in the Emerging Mass Consumption Society of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
LI Haifeng  Yamaguchi University, 経済学部, 教授 (00346545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMETANI Masayuki  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50034864)
FUJIWARA Sasao  山口大学, 名誉教授 (10034878)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHEN Jianping  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40253132)
YUANG Lihui  山口大学, 経済学部, 助教授
Research Collaborator XIAO Jingjian  The University of Rhode Island, US・教授
SUN Feng  中国・清華大学, 社会学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大衆消費社会 / 市場経済進展過程 / 地域間消費実態調査 / 消費者意識行動 / 階層間格差分析 / 社会経済理論の検証 / 市場経済発展過程 / 大衆消費社会の解明 / 都市・農村地域の消費実態 / 消費者行動の分析 / 研究成果の公表 / 大衆消費社会の成立 / 中国消費者 / 中国の都市と農村 / 消費者行動 / アジア諸国の消費生活 / 中国自動車市場 / 消費者アンケート / 消費実態調査 / 質の良いデータ確保 / 研究公開発表 / 本格的な解析作業
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine urban and rural consumption changes when China is transitioning into a "mass consumption" society. We conducted quantitative and qualitative analyses and found that the development of the "mass consumption" society in China is different from that in other advanced countries in Europe, USA and Japan. We also found the gap between urban and rural areas and changing characteristics of consumptions among income groups, saving behavior, and consumer cognition, many of which are difficult to be explained by traditional socioeconomic theories. Thus, our empirical analyses contributed to the development of relevant socioeconomic theories.