Comparative Study of Urban Renewal and Social Exclusion in Europe and USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Toru  Osaka City University, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 教授 (00170267)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsポスト工業化 / 都市再生 / 社会的排除 / 社会的包摂 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
Transition from industrial to post-industrial age, as well as promote urban regeneration to improve the amenity of the city toward the center, which take places the problem of social space exclusion. This study on housing policy and labor market policies, the United States, Britain, Germany and the Netherlands compared, and categorized the response to social exclusion in these cities. To identify problem situations that are located in Japan, this research offered desirable way of incorporating urban regeneration and social inclusion.