Research on the optimal copyright protection in developing countries : From an economic perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
DOMON Koji  Waseda University, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (00264995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Kiyoshi  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (10063786)
Research Collaborator YUAN Michael Y.  Roger Williams University, USA, Associate Professor
LAM Tran D.  Center for Vietnamese and Southeast Asian Studies, Vietnam National University, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, Director
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済学 / 著作権 / 違法コピー
Research Abstract
In this research, we did fieldwork in Asia and Latin America and considered appropriate copyright protection for developing countries. We visited piracy markets and held seminars with copyright holders, experts, and staffs in media industries. From their opinions and our fieldwork, we noticed that informal sectors, income disparity, and malfunction of copyright collecting agencies foster copyright infringements. After writing drafts on our research, we presented them in seminars and international conferences. Some of them were published in international journals.