An International Comparison of Income Inequality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
XUE Jinjun  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40262399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAYAMA Yuko  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60191863)
SONODA Tadashi  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (60329844)
HIRAKAWA Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60199049)
USUI Emiko  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (50467263)
NOZAKI Kenji  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80444363)
DAI Erbiao  (財)国際東アジア研究センター, 研究員 (20300840)
HONDAI Susumu  神戸大学, 名誉教授 (70138569)
DAY Stephen  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60404357)
杉田 伸樹  名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60572568)
岑 智偉  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30340433)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords所得格差 / 開国開放 / 都市・農村格差 / 地域格差 / 国際比較 / 家計調査 / クズネッツ曲線 / ジニ係数 / 所得不平等 / 教育格差 / 中国 / 機会の不平等 / 日本 / 階級と階層 / 不平等 / 深〓 / タイル指数
Research Abstract
Using data on both developed and developing countries(USA, Germany, China, South Korea, Thailand, India, and Indonesia), this project makes an international comparison of income inequality and reveals actual situations and characteristics of income inequality in these countries. The project also studies reasons for housing inequality and low incomes in rural areas to support results of the analysis of popular inequality indexes. Furthermore, it uses results of the analysis in proposing policies to improve income inequality and policies to coordinate international society.