Know I edge-based industrial development and global innovation network in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2010-2011)
Nagoya University of Commerce & Business (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
TOKUMARU Norlo (TOKUMARU Norio)  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00387656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60199049)
SHINKA Naoko  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (10377765)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Koichi  亜細亜大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80406842)
SUGIMOTO Daizo  名城大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90434620)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsIT産業 / イノベーション / インド・南アジア / 中国 / 産業クラスター / 知識基盤型産業 / 知識人材管理 / インド / 企業間関係 / 地域労働市場 / 能力形成 / 人材管理 / IT関連産業 / 知識基盤型産業発展 / フィリピン
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to understand how the emerging economies in Asia has developed their knowledge-based industries by means of case studies and questionnaire surveys. The results show that in these countries knowledge-based industries has developed differently from the case of NIEs partly because they have large domestic market. Also, our analysis of Indian IT industry shows its resilience even under the stagnant world economy, and IT companies have developed their own system of learning which enables them to upgrade.