Project/Area Number |
20402028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Hisashi Ryukoku University, 人間・科学・宗教総合研究センター, 研究フェロー (50172424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CARLOS M・R・D 龍谷大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (90335414)
SHIMADA Mika 龍谷大学, 社会科学研究所, 研究員 (30454531)
TANAKA Hiroshi 龍谷大学, 社会科学研究所, 研究員 (20086218)
SAKAI Keiko 東京外国語大学, 地域文化研究所, 教授 (40401442)
ASATO Wakou 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 特定准教授 (00465957)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 海外移住労働 / 国際人権 / 外国人政策 / 南アジア / アラブ産油国 / 移住労働者 / スリランカ / 人権擁護 / 受入国 / 送り出し国 / 受入国の政策 / 送り出し国の政策 / 韓国と日本の政策 |
Research Abstract |
The present research has been carried out both in sending countries of migrant laborers like Sri Lanka, Indonesia and Philippines and recipient countries like Gulf Cooperation Council while chiefly visiting and making interviews at workplaces, employers associations, related govt. offices, concerned human rights activists, International Organizations like ILO, IOM, UN Human Rights Council and so on. As a result of the project, the foreign policy study team was formed to continue the policy oriented research and conduct a monthly public forum at the Osaka Umeda Campus of Ryukoku University.