Analysis of Poverty Reduction Policies with Field Experiments
Project/Area Number |
20402029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Seiro 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センターミクロ経済分析研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (50450482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONO Hisaki 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 研究人材課付 (40450548)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 貧困削減 / フィールド実験 / マイクロ保険 / 農村医療補助員 / 貧血症 / 保険 / マイクロファイナンス / 情報の非対称性 / 行動経済学 / 農村医療 |
Research Abstract |
In health microinsurance, one needs to consider not just risk aversion but also the loss lovingness, because loss lovers do not buy insurance. In our sample, about a half of the subjects have indicated risk aversion and loss lovingness, which are the combination suggested by the prospect theory. From our estimation on the purchase decision of a government health insurance product, it is suggested that people withhold purchase because : 1.They are loss loving that insurance is not attractive(even though they are risk averse), 2.They have limited cash at hand that preclude the timely purchase.