Historical Structure of Financial Infrastructure in the Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
YAGO Kazuhiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (30242134)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金融史 / 国際銀行業 / 東北アジア / 露清銀行 / 露亜銀行 / ロシア極東 / 国際金融史 / 帝政ロシア / 国際銀行 / 決済慣行 / 金融インフラストラクチャー / 極東銀行 / 中国市場 / 金融制度史 / 極束銀行 / ロシア経済史 / 銀貨流通
Research Abstract
This study aims to examine the financial infrastructure in the Northeast Asia from the late nineteenth century up to the middle of the twentieth century, from the viewpoint of economic history. Geographical order of the "Northeast Asia" in this study includes the Fareast Russia, Northeast China, Korea and Japan. The "Financial Infrastructure" means socio-economic conditions under which the financial system functions, such as banking system, clearing customs and currency circulation. The study project focused on financial history of the region in relation to the international monetary system, in order to overview the regional financial system from the worldwide perspectives.