Healthcare BSC deployment objectives and achievements, contributions to healthcare policy, and healthcare literacy improvements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toshiro  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (00211342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIU Muho  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90349952)
KOIDE Daisuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員准教授 (50313143)
OMICHI Hisashi  社会保険横浜中央病院, 院長 (60158805)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療バランスト / スコアカード(BSC) / 医療政策 / Sustainable BSC / 地域社会とBSC / ヘルスリテラシー / 導入目的と成果 / BSC / ヘルス・リテラシー / 医療BSC / 成果測定 / 成果評価 / Balanced Scorecard(BSC) / システムレベルのBSC / 経営戦略 / BSC導入意図 / CSRとBSC / Balanced Scorecard (BSC)
Research Abstract
As the first research objective, organizing the extensive literature, research trends in Japan, Canada and the United States and case studies were analyzed in detail, and some knowledge was discovered. As the second objective, determining whether BSC has effectively contributed to medical policy in the countries surveyed, the Ontario provincial government in Canada is the only government that deploys policy using BSC, with all hospitals using, and keeping in step with the Provincial Government BSC in a cascading fashion. As background to that, work was done to reliably determine combined medical and managerial results, which clearly showed improved outcomes. As the third objective, determining whether BSC contributed to healthcare literacy, almost no cases could be found in Japan or Taiwan. Even in Ontario, it was not possible to confirm cases where BSC has contributed to improved literacy, because of changes due to the intentions of top management in individual hospitals