Interfirm division of labor and network in oversea business--Comparative analysis of Japanese and Chinese enterprises.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Shinichi  Aichi University, 経営学部, 教授 (00267882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Goro  愛知大学, 現代中国学部, 教授 (50269130)
LI Chunli  愛知大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20301624)
FURUSAWA Kenji  愛知大学, 現代中国学部, 教授 (80181452)
TANAKA Hidenori  愛知大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00410548)
HATTORI Kenji  中央大学, 大学院・戦略経営研究科, 教授 (50340138)
OHASHI Hideo  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30245948)
SONO Motoyoshi  立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00308123)
ZHU Yan  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 教授 (40555091)
KOJIMA Sueo  国士舘大学, 21紀アジア学部, 教授 (10348881)
Research Collaborator SAT0 Motohiko  愛知大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10211947)
FURUSAWA Kenji  愛知大学, 現代中国学部, 教授 (80181452)
ZHU Yan  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 教授 (40555091)
JIN Baisong  中国商務部・国際貿易経済合作研究院, 研究員
KANG Rongping  中国社会科学院・世界政治与経済研究所, 研究員
HARWIT Eric  ハワイ大学マノア校, アジア学部, 教授
LIU Xiaohui  中国資源総合利用協会, 職員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords対外直接投資 / 多国籍企業 / 現地経営 / 企業間関係 / ネットワーク / 日中企業比較 / 経営戦略 / 中国企業 / 日本企業 / 企業間分業 / 垂直的分業 / 水平的分業
Research Abstract
Under the above research title, we visited many Chinese companies, Japanese companies and related institutions in Southeast Asia as well as India, and conducted intensive interviews and field-surveys. Through these activities, firstly we were able to collect many new information about these local companies. Secondly we examined factors of oversea investment of the Chinese companies and obtained some new findings. Thirdly we studied management of the local Chinese companies, especially their inter-firm relations and their networks in comparison with local Japanese companies and published many papers with new perspectives and findings.