Empirical Research on the evolution of Management Accounting in Japanese companies located on North America.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
HIKI Fumiko  Hitotsubashi University, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (00251728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Katsuhiro  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40296215)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords管理会計 / 進化 / 日本的経営 / 日本的管理会計 / 経営哲学 / 組織風土・文化 / 北米進出日系企業 / 会計学 / アメーバ経営 / 経営理念 / 経営学 / 導入研究 / 日系企業
Research Abstract
In general there tend to be several management accounting systems which are operated simultaneously in the company. Management accounting systems are functioned in close interaction with factors such as business environment, corporate mission, philosophy, organizational culture and strategy. These interactions makes individual management accounting system and total management system composed of individual elements function differently. Our study project focused on Japanese companies which advanced to the North American continent and their local subsidiaries as an object of investigation. Attaching the great importance to the interaction above, we tried to make clear the process of how management accounting system was evolved in the various organizational context.