Americanization of A Japanese New Religion under globalization-the Case of SGI-USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Yutaka  Osaka Prefecture University, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40222533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Akira  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00214677)
INABA Keishin  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (30362750)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsSGI-USA / 創価学会 / 日本型新宗教 / 日蓮仏教 / 2段階のアメリカ化 / 綿密なインタビュー / 多民族社会 / アメリカ合衆国 / SGI / 生きた翻訳 / 2段階の適応(現地化) / 日蓮 / エスニシティ / セグリゲーション / カウンターカルチャー / 仏教
Research Abstract
Based on research conducted over the past six years, this research tried to resolve how Soka Gakkai International (SGI) has been accepted in the United States, a largely Christian society comprising people of many different racial and social backgrounds, focusing on the SGI-USA's history of propagation, its members' conversion process, and the impact of the concepts of Nichiren among new believers, with reference to the American ethos.