Social Analysis on the structure of reproduction in Japanese Colonia, Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KINO Yoko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40246781)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエスニック・アイデンティティ / 文化的再生産 / 文化資本 / 社会分析 / ブラジル日系社会 / 日系ブラジル人 / エスニシティ / 日本文化 / 再生産 / 日本語 / 創られた伝統 / ジャポニスム / 社会学 / エスニックアイデンティティ / 日系コロニア / 伝統文化 / ブラジル / 文化伝承 / 再生産構造 / ライフヒストリー / ブルデュー.P. / 教育観
Research Abstract
This survey tried to revealed the structure of cultural reproduction in Japanese Colonia, Brazil through interviews and questionnaires. In Brazilian society, Japanese Brazilian could take an advantage of the opportunity of higher education to be urban middle class. This study analyzed the cultural reproduction of the Nikkei by focusing educational capital, linguistic capital, physical capital for the Performing Arts.
For Educational capital, the deprivation of educational opportunities had been obvious among the first generations. Their Longing for education had been the power to their children to be learned in the higher educational institutions. For linguistic capital, whereas the traditional Japanese education tends to decline, a new interest in Japanese language is increasing as international expansion of Cool Japan. As the reproduction of physical culture, it is not easy to inheritance to the next generation(although some exceptions exist) in the mainland Japan, but in Okinawa the positive successors are observed. Represented by Cool Japan, new Japanese culture to be acquired through the manga and anime has generation gap significantly but Okinawan culture there is the continuity beyond the generations.