Construction of community support system with free time activity for persons with disability : Analysis of education and social welfare in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
YASUI Tomoyasu  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00260399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Rihito  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80312429)
SENGA Ai  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10396335)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドイツ / 地域支援 / 特別支援学校 / 余暇支援 / スポーツ / 体育 / 障害者福祉 / 障害児者 / 教育 / 地域移行 / 余暇 / 福祉 / ベルリン
Research Abstract
The education and social welfare systems for the disabled have been undergoing significant changes in recent years in moving toward the ideals of normalization and inclusion. The new systems of special needs education in schools and social welfare for people with disability were begun in recent year, and the roles of special needs schools, special needs classes, and regular schools have begun to change immensely. The subjects were schools, social welfare institute, sports club in Berlin and Niedersachsen, Germany. As a result, there has been a great increase in the number of people registered in the sports club. In addition, the Associated Sports Clubs for people with disabilities combines a number of clubs to take advantages of the economy of scale by creating integrated sports groups and providing information to the schools, is working to change the image of people with disabilities.