Comparative study of elderly care among the Nordic countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOI Yayoi (SAITO Yayoi)  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 准教授 (40263347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAWA Norio  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (60063773)
HISATSUKA Junichi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90037086)
TANABE Uta  大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 教授 (60243276)
ICHIGURO Nobu  大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (20273740)
YOSHIOKA Yoko  頌栄短期大学, 保育学部, 准教授 (80462018)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスウェーデン / デンマーク / ノルウェー / フィンランド / 高齢者介護 / 国際比較 / 北欧 / 市場化 / 福祉国家 / 比較分析 / 北欧モデル / 歴史文化 / 北欧諸国
Research Abstract
This research project had two purposes. One of them is to clear variation of elderly care even among the Nordic countries (Sweden, Denmark, Norway and Finland). Another is to analyze reasons of the variation with perspective of culture, history and politics.This research project makes it clear that many similarities and differences of elderly care in the Nordic countries. For example, idea of marketization and privatization has established in these countries. It goes rapidly in Stockholm in Sweden and it goes slowly in Norway. It depends on policy of the government and their culture, because it is true that care service is to support elderly who live there.