Empowerment of persons with disabilities through the formation of self-help groups in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKAMINE Yutaka  University of the Ryukyus, 法文学部, 教授 (90363655)
Research Collaborator KHAN Imran Ahmed  Osmania University, Roda Mistry College of Social Work and Research Centre, 講師
BALARAJU Kasupa  Osmania University, P.G. College, Department of Social Work, 講師
DAS D.K.Lal  Osmania University, Research Centre R.M.College of Social Work & Research Centre, 教授
REDDY Sudhakara  Society for Rural Poverty, State Project Manager-Disability Program, Indira Kranthi Pathm
MURTHY Krishina  Commitments A Public Trust
PRATAP Kumar Raja  Society for Elimination of Rural Poverty Hyderabad, Project Executive-Disability Program, Indira Kranthi Patham
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords障害者のエンパワメント / 自助グループ / 社会福祉 / 障害と開発 / 貧困削減 / インド / 国際協力 / 社会福祉関係
Research Abstract
It has been proved that the formation of self-help groups of persons with disabilities and their federations is an effective tool for the empowerment and poverty reduction of persons with disabilities in rural areas of the developing countries. It needs further research endeavors, however, it is expected that this scheme will be an effective measure for the poverty reduction of persons with disabilities in other developing countries.