A Study of Professional Education on Nursing Care for the Aged Based on Surveys of Supports for Living Required for Senior Citizens in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
NAMATAME Norifumi  Tohoku Fukushi University, 総合マネジメント学部, 准教授 (40347901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKATSUKA Toshiharu  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (40285656)
GOTO Mieko  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 講師 (50347902)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / 国際社会福祉 / 介護福祉教育 / 高齢者福祉 / 人間の安全保障
Research Abstract
Socialist Republic of Viet Nam has achieved a drastic economic growth, but its aging society and nursing of senior citizens have become a serious issue. Vietnam needs the nurturing of professional and talented people, and this study aimed at responding such needs in concrete ways. We conducted interviews and researches to both users and staffs in nursing facilities in urban as well as suburb areas, and based on the analyses we published papers. We also held a "Nursing Care Seminar" for nursing staffs in Ho Chi Minh City.