Japan and Italy comparison research on peer support activities promotion in community mental health.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tatsuya  Sophia University, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (80248905)
Research Collaborator BURTI Lorenzo  Uniersita degli Studi di Verona, Medicina e Chirurgia, Professore ordinaro
谷中 輝雄  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 元教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域精神保健 / 精神障害者 / ピア・サポート / 日伊比較 / ヴェローナ / セルフヘルプグループの機能 / 社会的協同組合 / 共生・自律支援
Research Abstract
This research clarified the supporting method and the significance of social cooperative Self Help San Giacomo that used the functions of the self-help group in the community mental health of Verona by the fieldwork based on dialogue with Prof.Lorenzo Burti. Moreover, two case researches and literature studies on peer support promotion in the community mental health of Japan were done. Finally, Italian and Japanese activities were compared, and it proposes the tentative activity model by whom various peer supports would be promoted.