A Fundamental Study on Public Medical Insurance System in Rural Areas of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Bunryo  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20343717)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / 中国 / 江西省 / 新型農村合作医療 / 社会保障 / 社会保険 / 医療 / 農村
Research Abstract
This research is related with public medical insurance system in rural areas of China. It carried out literature documentation and field survey about the new style farm village collaboration medical system from the 2008 fiscal year to the 2012 fiscal year. Some following points were clarified and were able to obtain some researchfindings.(1)the intention of the government in the shift of an old and new system, andconversion of a political idea,(2)the structure of the new system,(3)the source-of-revenue supply of the new system,(4)the benefit coverage of the new system,(5)the operational effect of the new system,(6)the role of the new system in construction of rural society security system,(7)the meaning of the new system in construction of "medical-insurance-for-the-whole-nation" organization.