Qualitative Psychological Studies of Family System and Construction of the Child's Cultural Identity in Japanese-American Intercultural Families
Project/Area Number |
20402052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
YABUKI Rie Musashi Institute of Technology, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (30453947)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 国際結婚 / 日米国際結婚家族 / 家庭秩序 / 国際児 / アイデンティティ / 家族秩序 / 文化的アイデンティティ / アメリカ合衆国 / フィールドワーク |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to show how qualitative factors of living in the husbands' country (U.S.) and in a multicultural society affects family culture, family system and family customs, as well as the construction of child's cultural identity in these families. In-depth interviews and observations were administered to Japanese wives and their children older than seventeen. The child's cultural identity was categorized into four types and constrained by four factors : how old was the Japanese wife when the family started to live in the U.S., how familiar was the Japanese wife with American and foreign culture before marriage, how familiar was the American husband to Japanese and foreign culture before marriage, and power relations between American husbands and Japanese wives.