Comparative Study on the Mechanism of Forming Lifelong Learning Abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2010)
Daito Bunka University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
SATO Chizu  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20271356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Koji  早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 教授 (60219269)
IWASAKI Shogo  首都大学東京, 大学院・人文科学研究科, 教授 (30203368)
OSAKO Akifumi  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 講師 (60382686)
KANATSUKA Motoi  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 助教 (90460302)
KODAMA Nana  滋賀大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (10389603)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生涯学力 / 学校学力 / イギリス / オーストラリア / ロシア / 中国 / カナダ / 日本 / イギリス:オーストラリア:ロシア:カナダ:中国 / 学力 / 教育学 / 生涯学習
Research Abstract
Today, problems surrounding academic achievement are among the main concerns about education in many countries, including Japan. These concerns can be attributed to the concept of academic achievement being influenced by transitions in the industrial structure of society and to the fact that a turning point is approaching; namely, tremendous changes are occurring in the abilities and skills required of members of modern society. Koji Maeda of our research group defines "lifelong learning abilities" as the willingness to engage in the study of personal and community topics and the ability to engage in personal learning throughout life, as opposed to academic learning at school in a narrow sense (although academic learning is encompassed within this definition). In other words, the act of learning should (1) continue throughout life, and (2) be closely related to the learner, as well as to the learner's living sphere and daily activities. Under this definition, we consider issues relating to learning abilities in a broader social context and investigate the dynamics of these issues for Australia, Canada, China, England, Russia and Japan.