An Empirical Study on School-to-work Transition and Effects of Youth Support Policy in Modern Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSoai University
Principal Investigator
SANO Masahiko  Soai University, 共通教育センター, 教授 (00202101)
Research Collaborator OKUMOTO Kaori  University of London, Department of International and Lifelong Education, Faculty of Policy and Society, Research Officer
SIMON Antonia  University of London, Thomasoram Research Unit, Faculty of Children and Learning Katie Hollingworth : Research Officer, Thomas Coram Research Unit, Faculty of Children and Learning, Research Officer
HOLLINGWORTH Katie  University of London, Department of Learning, Curriculum and Communication, Faculty of Children and Learning, Research Officer
ENCINAS Mabel  University of London, Department of Learning, Curriculum and Communication, Faculty of Children and Learning, Research Officer
GRAINGER Paul  University of London, Co-Director (Operations) of the Centre for Post-14 Research and Innovation, Department of Continuing and Professional Education, Faculty of Policy and Society, Professor
HODGSON Ann  University of London, Co-Director of the Centre for Post-14 Research and Innovation, Department of Continuing and Professional Education, Faculty of Policy and Society, Professor
SPOURS Ken  University of London, Co-Director of the Centre for Post-14 Research and Innovation, Department of Continuing and Professional Education, Faculty of Policy and Society, Professor
LUCAS Norman  University of London, Department of International and Lifelong Education, Faculty of Policy and Society, Senior Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords若年労働市場 / 学校から雇用への移行 / イギリス / 継続教育カレッジ / 職業教育 / コーホート調査 / 就労支援
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project was to investigate young people's experiences and perceptions of education and work and the possible factors that might influence their transitions to employment. The target group was young people aged between 17 and 21, who were on vocational courses at Further Education (FE) colleges in London, and who were about to complete the course in July 2009. We conducted a questionnaire survey in 2009, followed by qualitative interviews a year after with the same cohort.