Comparative Study on Educational Policy in post-Soviet Central Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MINEI Akiko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (80209840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Keiko  一橋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20107155)
ENDO Tadashi  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10104118)
IWASAKI Shogo  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (30203368)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWANOBE Satoshi  星槎大学, 教授 (60382553)
MIZUTANI Kuniko  芦屋大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50148582)
MORIOKA Syuichi  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30103188)
FUKUTA Seiji  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (30128631)
MATSUNAGA Yuji  西南学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30128095)
SAWANO Yukiko  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40280515)
OHTANI Minoru  金沢大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50241758)
TAKASE Atsushi  藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (00274035)
Research Collaborator INOSHITA Kenichi  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 院生
TASUTANBEKOVA Kuanysh  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 院生
DEMEZHAN Adlet  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 院生
MISOCHKO Grigory  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 院生
ASKARBEK Kusainov  カザフスタン教育科学アカデミー, 総裁
SERIK Omirbaev  カザフスタン共和国教育科学省, 高等教育長
SUGANO Reiko  タシケント国立東洋学大学, 日本語学科, 講師
SAIDA Makhkamova  タシケント国立東洋学大学, 教育学, 心理学講座長
ITO Hironori  クルグズ国立大日本語学, 科長
ABDUZHABBOR rahmonov  タジキスタン共和国教育相
ZUBAIDULLO Ubaidulloyev  タジキスタン科学アカデミー国際交流, 課長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中央アジア / 教育 / ポストソ連 / ウズベキスタン / クルグズ / カザフスタン / タジキスタン / 比較教育 / キルギス
Research Abstract
After gaining independence four Central Asian countries have become members of UN and UNESCO and started educational reforms which aimed to get out of socialism and to establish constitutional democratic state. Educational reforms in these countries have been urged under conflict between outside impact (cooperation and assistance of UNESCO, international donors, foreign governments such as Russia and others) and internal situation (multi-ethnic people, Islamic traditions, gap between urban and rural areas, economy demanding new human resources etc.). The high rates of general education enrollment, secularity of education, consideration of multi-ethnicity are inherited from Soviet time and developing further. At the same time, principles of free market were imported into education and the environment of intense competition is getting even tenser. In the higher education area reforms corresponding Bologna Process are progressing, and system of free higher education has retreated.