International comparative study of multi-faceted functions of graduate education in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yuto  Nagoya University, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (30362221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Yutaka  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00116550)
NISHINO Setsuo  名古屋大学, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (10172678)
NATSUME Tatsuya  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 教授 (10281859)
YONEZAWA Akiyoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 准教授 (70251428)
HATTORI Mina  名古屋大学, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (30298442)
CHIKADA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (80281062)
HORIE Miki  立命館大学, 国際教育推進機構, 准教授 (70377761)
KAMPEERAPARB Sunate  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 専任講師 (90362219)
馬越 徹  桜美林大学, 心理・教育学系, 教授 (60000030)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアジア / 高等教育 / 大学院教育 / 教育学 / アジア地域 / 大学院 / 比較教育
Research Abstract
This research project aimed at analyzing situations of graduate education in Asian countries under the influences of globalization by focusing on its multi-faceted functions. Such functions include educational functions to train intellectual elites and highly skilled experts, research functions to promote the advancement of science and technology, societal functions to contribute to socio-economic development of country. Researchers involved had visited various different Asian countries to collect necessary information and tried to analyze current situations. Also, based on the collaboration among three universities (Sophia, Tohoku and Waseda), the research team organized two international conferences to discuss about the theme. Based on the discussion at these conferences, the research team is preparing for the publication of academic book which should be written in English for wider audience.