Study on International Cooperation in Educational Policy Reforms That Translates into Qualitative Improvements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAZUHIRO Yoshida  Hiroshima University, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 教授 (70432672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Norihiro  広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 教授 (80274140)
SAWAMURA Nobuhide  広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 教授 (30294599)
KUSAKABE Tatsuya  広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 准教授 (70534072)
OKAMURA Miyuki  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助手 (50467784)
SAKURAI Riho  広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 准教授 (50509354)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Shoko  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 准教授 (90377143)
KOURAOGO Pierre  University of Ouagadougou, UFR-LAC, Professor
SAWADOGO Ram Christophe  University of Ouagadougou, Dept.of Sociology, Professor
AMPIAH Joseph Ghartey  University of Cape Coast, Dept.of Science and Math Education, Professor
DAVIS Ernest Kofi  University of Cape Coast, Institute of Education, Lecturer
NANPOTA Dorothy  University of Malawi, Centre for Educational Research and Training, Professor
CHIMONBO Joseph  Centre for Educational Research and Training, Professor
TILAK Jandhyala  National University of Educational Policy and Administration, Professor
PONGWAT Annop  Chiang Mai University, International College, Associate Professor
RUPAVIJETRA Phetcharee  Chiang Mai University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor
LIEU Tran Thi Bich  Vietnam National University, University of Education, Director
LOC Nguyen Thi Mi  Vietnam National University, University of Education, Rector
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育政策 / 教育改革 / 教育協力 / 援助モダリティ / 教育の質 / 国際教育協力 / 教育開発 / 国際情報交換 / アフリカ / アジア
Research Abstract
For international cooperation in education to be leading to qualitative improvement at educational sites, measures that concretize policy objectives and the system through which they are effectively implemented are essential. However, evidence is still weak to support that a currently influential aid modality, as exemplarily represented by EFA Fast Track Initiative, emphasizing policy and harmonization. Japan's education cooperation admittedly focuses on improvements on the ground. By using its strength in formulating "measures" and "the system", Japan can play important contributions to ensuring the linkages of qualitative improvement between policy-measures-education sites.