A Study towards Creation of School Network for ESD(Education for Sustainable Development) in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yoshiyuki  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20280513)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) II Naohiro  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部・人間科学科, 准教授 (30600001)
YAMANISHI Yuji  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (50210498)
ASAKAWA Kazuya  東海学園大学, 人文学部・人文学科, 准教授 (20231871)
YOSHIDA Atsuhiko  大阪府立大学, 学術研究院・第一学群人文科学系, 教授 (20210677)
MARUYAMA Hideki  国立教育政策研究所, 国際研究・協力部, 主任研究官 (10353377)
YOKOTA Kazuko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 非常勤講師 (80434249)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsユネスコスクールの認証制度 / ユネスコスクール / ASPnet / バルト海プロジェクト(BSP) / 持続可能な開発のための教育 / 持続発展教育 / ESD / 変化の担い手 / ユネスコ協同学校 / ユネスコ / ユネスコ・スクール
Research Abstract
As a good practice of school-based network beyond national borders the Baltic Sea Project was mainly studied, its characteristics were identified through questionnaire and interviews. At the same time possibilities of establishing a similar kind of network in East Asia were examined through a joint project. Additionally present situations and issues of ASPnet schools in various countries and accreditation systems on them as well as cases of ESD practices were studied.