Recent Reform on Science Education in the Developing Asian Countries and Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TONISHI Shoju (2010)  Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (20135396)
川上 昭吾 (2008-2009)  Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (10033896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTAKA Izumi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (70176907)
YOSHIDA Atsushi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90115668)
HIRANO Toshihide  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70325033)
KUSUYAMA Ken  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20452328)
MORIMOTO Koichi  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70243350)
ISOZAKI Tetsuo  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90243534)
HASHIMOTO Takeo  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00112368)
YOU Kyonmi  長崎大学, 大学教育機能開発センター, 准教授 (00346941)
遠西 昭壽  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20135396)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords理科教育 / アジアの理科教育 / 韓国 / 中国(北京・上海・香港) / 台湾 / シンガポール / シンガポールの理科教育 / 上海の理科教育 / 香港の理科教育 / 北京の理科教育
Research Abstract
It was investigated that the recent reform on science education in Korea, China (Beijing, Hong Kong, Shanghai), Taiwan and Singapore.
Every countries and areas try for substantiality of the science education without exception. Especially, in Korea, there are Science-Intensive High Schools emphasizing science curricula more than others and Science High Schools for in-depth education in science, and in Singapore a new high school was founded by the government : National University of Singapore High School of Math and Science.
The substantiality of the computer education is performed flourishingly, too. A country lays emphasis in Singapore, and the computer is used in particular for many sides such as the Internet, an electronic board.
The bullying "Ijime" is becoming the problem in Korea. There is not this problem in the other countries and areas.
In this study of three years, we could deepen interchange with the researcher of Korea, Chinese (Beijing, Shanghai, Hong Kong), Taiwan and Singapore, and could hold an international symposium, and it was big result that a base of the future study interchange was got ready.