Developmental Studies of Mathematical and Scientific Literacy in the Developing Countries - Focusing on Social Context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
BABA TAKUYA  Hiroshima University, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (00335720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hideo  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (50112165)
SHIMIZU Kinya  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 准教授 (70325132)
NINOMIYA Hiroyuki  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40335881)
KUWAYAMA Hisashi  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 講師 (90379850)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISODA Masami  筑波大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 准教授 (70212967)
OOKUBO Kazuyoshi  北海道教育大学, 教授 (80113661)
KISHIMOTO Tadayuki  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (50324025)
SAITOH Kazuhiko  金沢大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60413845)
SAWAMURA Nobuhide  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (30294599)
MARUYAMA Hideki  国立教育政策研究所, 研究員 (10353377)
YAMADA Shoko  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 准教授 (90377143)
KITAMURA Yuto  国際基督教大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (30362221)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords理数科リテラシー / 比較教育学 / 社会的文脈 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
This research is a comparative research in the field of educational development. It aims at description and analysis of interaction between the mathematics and science literacy which children acquire in school and social context surrounding school. In this research we paid attention to language and examination based on the result of the previous research. As a result, it pointed out that different societies and times made a tremendous impact on the examination system (Examination system as a node of education and society). In Nov 2010, we held an international workshop to discuss the output of research and invited also Prof. Allan White to talk on mathematics education and language. The result of the research is compiled as a report and it is made public on our web-site.