A survey research on European perspective of co-creating communication for congenital deafblind children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Hiroyuki  Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (90290890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Yoshimi  上越教育大学, 特別支援教育実践センター, 教授 (00142000)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Yasuyuki  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 教授 (60196433)
NAKAMURA Yasukazu  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60467131)
OKAZAWA Shinichi  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20431695)
SASAHARA Miku  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 特命助教 (90572173)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords共創コミュニケーション / 先天性盲ろう / 言語発達 / 調査研究 / 先天性盲ろう児
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at investigating the new perspective concerning the educational theory for congenital deafblind children, co-creating communication, which has developed among the European country. The method was to collect recent information of theoretical and educational issue, and compare these contents to our research outcome developed in Japan. We visited researchers and practitioners in UK and Nordic countries, participated the conference held in Europe by DbICN, and invited two researchers to our country from UK for study meeting and workshop. The basic concept, redeeming feature of co-creating communication, and common vision to our approach, were come out.