Research on the decentralization system and inclusive education in Denmark
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SANAGI Tomomi  Chiba University, 教育学部, 准教授 (00243345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KORENAGA Kanako  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (90380302)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインクルーシヴ教育 / デンマーク / 地方分権 / 地方分権化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine what kind of influence the local reorganization in 2007 had, to clarify both related structure, and to acquire the knowledge which is useful for a design of future inclusive education in Denmark where inclusive education and a decentralization system seemed to be developed. We collected over 1,100 kinds of local data. And we acquired the much new knowledge such as existence of the structures on increasing the number of children who are in segregated arrangement than before 2007. We concluded that it is required to examine continuously and carefully how the education policy was determined and how re-structure of the resources in each municipality.