Patients' Choices in the UK : Balancing Freedom, Efficiency, and Equity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Ryozo  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20260812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEGAMI Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (80101898)
KONDO Katsunori  日本福祉大学, 日本福祉大学, 教授 (20298558)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療政策 / イギリス / 市場 / 患者 / 選択 / 効率 / 政治 / 終末期医療 / 配給 / NHS / 患者の選択 / 政策過程 / 公平 / 事例研究 / 公私役割 / 文脈的政策分析
Research Abstract
This study qualitatively analyzed political arguments on "patient choice" in the UK under the Blair and Brown labour government with literature review on government documents, newspapers, gray literatures, and interviewing."Patient choice" was used by the government as a policy idea to improve responsiveness of the NHS, to introduce market-mechanisms into the NHS, and to increase individual responsibilities in health-related behavior. Different usages of "patient choice" gave different meanings in different contexts, which political debates complex.