Spatial and temporal pattern of surface-rupturing earthquakes along the Philippine fault based on geomorphological and seismological investigations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20403001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60284428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAHARA Kazuro  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40165197)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKATA Takashi  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 教授 (60089779)
SUGITO Nobuhiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 研究員 (50437076)
Research Collaborator DELA CRUZ Laarni. S.  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士後期課程研究生
RAMOS Noelynna T.  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士
PEREZ Jeffrey S.  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords活断層 / フィリピン断層 / 変動地形 / 歴史地震 / 古地震 / 海成段丘 / 海溝型巨大地震 / 地震発生シミュレーション / フィリピン断層帯 / トレンチ掘削調査 / クリープ変位 / 数値シミュレーション / マニラ海溝 / フィリピン海溝 / フィリピン / 断層変位地形
Research Abstract
We identified an along-strike variation of seismic behavior of the Philippine fault from large surface-rupturing earthquakes to aseismic creeping based on geomorphic, historical earthquake, and paleoseismic data. We mapped the surface trace of the Philippine fault on 1 : 50, 000-scale topographic maps and made them available to the public on the homepage of the Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology. Holocene raised coral reefs along the coast facing to the Philippine and Manila trenches suggest that the mega-thrust and related faults have generated large subduction zone earthquakes around the Philippines that caused uplift of the coastal areas on the order of several meters.