Geological survey for the recurrence interval of the tsunami in the Indian Ocean at Sri Lanka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20403002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Tsuyoshi  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70372852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Yusuke  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 准教授 (10359648)
GOTO Kazuhisa  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 上席研究員 (10376543)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインド洋大津波 / スリランカ / 巨大津波 / 再来間隔 / 津波リスク / 津波堆積物 / 津波 / 災害 / 海洋科学 / 年代分析
Research Abstract
We took drilling core samples at some locations from southwest to east coasts of Sri Lanka to estimate the recurrence interval of large tsunamis in the Indian Ocean. Possible tsunami sand layers intercalated in the peat layer in each core. Our study revealed that the possible tsunami layers were deposited every 600-1000 years interval in the 7000 years sedimentary record. The distribution of the tsunami deposits can be explained by the numerical modeling results.