Measurement at very forward in LHC p-p collisions for ultra high energy cosmic rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20403004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITOW Yoshitaka  Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (50272521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Kimiaki  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (40173744)
SAKO Takashi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (90324368)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MENJO Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 素粒子宇宙起源研究機構現象解析センター, 特任助教 (10447849)
MITSUKA Gaku  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, GCOE研究員 (00566804)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords宇宙線 / 素粒子実験 / 加速器 / 実験核物理 / 国際協力 / 国際研究者交流 / スイス:伊:米:仏
Research Abstract
We have carried out the LHCf experiment for measurement of neutral partciles at 0 degree of proton-proton collisions in LHC at 0.9TeV and 7TeV in CMS energy in 2009-2010, which is relevant to air shower development of very high energy cosmic rays. We have reported the first result of experiment for the data of gamma ray energy spectra at 0 degree of 7TeV proton-proton collisions compared with various hadron interaction models relevant to air showers. As the result data looks incompatible with any of existing hadron interaction models completely and suggest possible impact on implication of air shower development.