| Project/Area Number |
20403005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YUDA Toshinori Kanagawa University, 工学部, 教授 (60092368)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATEYAMA Nobuhito 神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (30102239)
HIBINO Kinya 神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80260991)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKITA Masato 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (20202161)
OHNISHI Munehiro 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (10260514)
HOTTA Naoki 宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60157039)
SHIOMI Atsushi 日本大学, 生産工学部, 助教 (60401288)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | ヤンパーチン / 空気シャワー観測装置 / knee領域 / 宇宙ガンマ線 / 太陽の影 / 宇宙線異方性 / 水チェレンコフ・ミューオン検出器 / 一次宇宙線 / 水チェレンコフ検出器 / コア検出器 / ミューオン検出器 / keeエネルギー領域 / バースト検出器 / 空気シャワー |
| Research Abstract |
A study of high-energy cosmic rays has been continued using the air shower array at Yangbajing (4300 m above sea level) in Tibet. The present array (Tibet-III AS array), completed in the late fall of 2004, consists of about 800 scintillation counters of each 0.5 m^2 which are placed on a lattice with 7.5m spacing, covering about 37,000m2. From this experiment, we obtained new results on the gamma-ray emission from the Crab Nebula and other sources, all-particle energy spectrum of primary cosmic rays in the wide energy range of 2×10^14 -10^17 eV, sidereal anisotropy of 10-TeV cosmic-ray intensity and yearly variation of the Sun's shadow by Galactic cosmic rays.