A Quest for Reference Electrical Conductivity Profile in Continental Upper Mantle through Long Dipole Telluric Observations in Cooperation between Australia and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20403006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2010)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
ICHIKI Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80359182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00283862)
OGAWA Yasuo  東京工業大学, 火山流体研究センター, 教授 (10334525)
UYESHIMA Makoto  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70242154)
OMORI Soichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90267469)
YAMAMOTO Shinji  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 特別教育研究プロジェクト研究員 (30467013)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地球惑星内部構造 / 電気伝導度 / 地殻マントル物質 / 地球内部の炭素 / MT法 / 海洋ダイナモ / 地球・惑星内部構造 / 地球電磁気 / 地殻・マントル物質 / 地球観測 / 地球変動予測
Research Abstract
We installed the two telluric observation sites, the dipole spans of which are about 1 km, in the central part of Australian Continent in order to elucidate reference electrical conductivity profile in continental upper mantle. The electrical conductivity profile analyzed using the obtained data shows more resistive than the Canadian Shield's result. We also developed a procedure in which electrical conductivity profile could be calculated from arbitral chemical composition among the principal five elements (Ca, Fe, Mg, Al, Si)and from the laboratory experimental data of the mineral conductivity. Standard chemical composition model in continental upper mantle gave more conductive profile than the observed one through the procedure. The result reveals that standard chemical composition and electrical conductivity profile in continental upper mantle is not consistent with each other.