| Project/Area Number |
20403007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Yoichi 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30133854)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIJIMA Jun 九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (40315114)
MIYAZAKI Shin' ichi 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00334285)
HIGASHI Toshihiro 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90135517)
FUKUSHIMA Yo 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (80432417)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANIGUCHI Makoto 総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (80227222)
| Research Collaborator |
ABIDIN Hasanuddin z. バンドン工科大学, 教授(インドネシア)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 地下水 / 地盤沈下 / 絶対重力測定 / GPS / InSAR / ジャカルタ / バンドン / スマラン |
| Research Abstract |
We have established the measurement procedure of a field absolute gravimeter(Micro-g LaCoste A10) which has been rarely utilized for the subsidence studies so far, and have successfully detected the gravity changes due to the ongoing land subsidence by conducting the repeated measurements in Jakarta and Bandung, Indonesia. In addition, comparing the gravity data with those of the recent space geodetic techniques such as GPS and InSAR(Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Radar), we revealed that the land subsidence in Jakarta was probably due to the excess pumping of the groundwater.