Project/Area Number |
20403008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KAI Kenji Nagoya University, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50214242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Yasushi 名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (80283472)
TAKEMI Tetsuya 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教授 (10314361)
TANAKA Taichu 気象庁, 気象研究所, 主任研究官 (50435591)
TSUNEMATSU Nobumitsu 千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 客員准教授 (80524462)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIBATA Takashi 名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (70167443)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | タクラマカン砂漠 / 黄砂 / 局地循環 / ライダー / 環境変動 / 数値モデル / 気象学 |
Research Abstract |
The Taklimakan Desert is one of the important sources of Asian dust. It occupies most of the Tarim Basin, which is surrounded by Tianshan Mountains in north, Pamir Plateau in west, and Kunlun Mountains in south, exceeding an altitude of 5000 m. The local circulations due to the large three-dimensional geomorphology play an important role in causing the dust storms. Combining the ground/space lidars with numerical models (LES, WRF, GCM etc.) made clear the optical properties of the Taklimakan dust, fine structure of the dust layer, dust devils caused by boundary-layer and local circulation processes, and long range transport of the dust.