A study of influence on stratospheric composition in mid-latituderegion by Antarctic ozone hole based on ground-based millimeter-wave measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20403009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHAMA Tomoo  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (70377779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Akira  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (80212231)
MAEZAWA Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00377780)
NAKANE Hideaki  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 教授 (50155777)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEZAWA Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00377780)
NAKANE Hideaki  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 教授 (50155777)
Research Collaborator QUEL Eduardo  アルゼンチンレーザー応用研究センター, 所長
KUWAHARA Toshihisa  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究員
TERADA Ryuhei  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 大学院生
HIGASHIOKA Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 大学院生
KOJIMA Yasusuke  名古屋大学, 全学技術センター, 技術専門員
TANADA Ryo  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 大学院生
YASHIMA Shimpei  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 大学院生
OKAWA Yuu  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオゾン / オゾンホール / 成層圏 / 大気微量分子 / 中層大気物理 / ミリ波 / 中層大気 / 中大気物理
Research Abstract
We newly installed a millimeter-wave radiometer at Rio Gallegos, Argentina, located near the Antarctica, and started continuous measurements of the vertical distribution of ozone in the stratosphere for evaluating ozone depletion in the mid-latitude region caused by transport of the airmass inside the ozone hole. The vertical profile of ozone has been retrieved from the spectrum observed with the radiometer every 5 minutes, and has been validated by comparisons among the measurements with an ozone LIDAR and other instruments.