Investigations of origin of Mercury's exospheric atmosphere based on the optical observations with high spatial resolution at optimum observation sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20403010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Hiroaki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90219618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Shoichi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10004483)
TSUCHIYA Fuminori  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10302077)
NOZAWA Hiromasa  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科理系, 准教授 (60398914)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水星 / 外圏大気 / 光学観測 / 大気生成機構 / モデリング / 大気放出機構
Research Abstract
In order to investigate origin of unknown Mercury's exospheric atmosphere, ground-based optical observations have been made for Mercury's sodium atmosphere with high spatial resolution at optimum observations sites, the island of Maui, Hawaii and Alice Springs, Australia. Generation processes of Mercury's exospheric atmosphere have been examined by comparing the observation results with modeled atmospheres which have been calculated using the numerical simulation code originally developed by Tohoku University.